Financial Times privacy policy

Financial Times group takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Financial Times businesses. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at privacy.officer@ft.com.

Our sites contain links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

Information Collected

Personal information is collected by the FT companies listed below on behalf of the Financial Times group of companies and its trading entities (including FDI Intelligence and Exec-Appointments). Each of these FT companies are registered with the UK’s Information Commission as Data Controllers in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. References in this privacy policy to “FT”, “we”, “us”, “our” or similar refer to the FT group company operating the relevant website and references to “FT sites” refer to any of our websites from which you have accessed this privacy policy.

Company:The Financial Times Ltd

Registered Office:Number One Southwark Bridge, London SE1 9HL

Registered Number:227590

Data Protection Registration Number:Z7087146

Company:FT Personal Finance Ltd

Registered Office:Number One Southwark Bridge, London SE1 9HL

Registered Number:3855520

Data Protection Registration Number:Z7670392

Company:The Financial Times (M-M UK) Limited, trading as Money-Media or Ignites Europe

Registered Office:Number One Southwark Bridge, London SE1 9HL

Registered Number:139844

Data Protection Registration Number:ZVK463

 

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your “Data”) through:

  • the use of enquiry and registration forms
  • your purchase of any our products or services
  • the provision of your details to us either online or offline.

The elements of your Data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Company address, phone and fax number
  • Home address and phone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Payment details such as credit card information
  • Date of birth
  • Educational history, work experience and other information from your CV if you provide this to us
  • Market research data such as readership patterns
  • Usage statistics

We may also collect information that we request from you regarding your use of our service or that we collect automatically about your visit to our sites. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We use your Data for purposes which may include:

  • providing our users with a personalised service
  • processing orders, registrations and enquiries
  • conducting market research surveys
  • allowing users to participate in interactive features of our service, where they choose to do so
  • providing reports to our Clients containing information about usage under corporate licenses
  • running competitions, prize draws and promotions
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer (if you agree to receive such information)
  • sharing your Data with third party organisations who offer products or services which we feel may be of interest to you (if you agree to receive such information)
  • contacting you about specific recruitment opportunities if you register search criteria information on our recruitment sites.
  • monitoring compliance with our Terms and Conditions and Copyright Policy

See our Cookie Policy for more details.

If you wish to receive information about FT group products or services or from other carefully selected organisations about products or services they offer, please indicate your preferences using the consent boxes when providing us with your Data.

We may also disclose your information to business partners and to third party suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf, successors in title to our business or in accordance with a properly executed court order or as otherwise required to do so by law. We reserve the right to fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring or requesting us to disclose the identity or other usage details of any user of our sites.

We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified by name):

  • to build up marketing profiles
  • to aid strategic development
  • to manage our relationship with advertisers
  • to audit usage of the site.

We use technology on the registration, subscription and manage my account pages of some of our websites, which may record user movements, including page scrolling, mouse clicks and text entered. It will not record financial information such as credit or debit card details. The data we collect in this way helps us to identify usability issues, to improve the assistance and technical support we can provide to users and is also used for aggregated and statistical reporting purposes.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security Policy

Financial Times businesses have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users’ Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside the FT group to data processors such as fulfilment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the FT sites and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data to organisations based outside the European Economic Area.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact help@ft.com visit the “Contact Us” section of our website (excluding Investors Chronicle, FDI Intelligence, FT Adviser, Exec-Appointments, MBA-Direct.com, Non-execs.com, Ignites Europe and Mandatewire.com websites).

Investors Chronicle

If you are a user of www.InvestorsChronicle.co.uk and you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact ic.cs@ft.com, visit manage account or phone +44(0)844 848 0106. Calls made to these numbers may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.

FDI Intelligence

If you are a user of FDI products and you wish to amend any of the Data that we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact fdiintelligence@ft.com, visit manage my account or ph +44 (0)20 7775 6896.

FT Adviser

If you are an FT Adviser user and you wish to amend any of the Data that we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact ftadviser.enquiries@ft.com, phone 0845 456 1516 or visit manage my account

Exec-Appointments, MBA-Direct.com and Non-execs.com

If you wish to amend any of the Data that we hold about you or update your marketing preferences, please sign into your account below and go to your personal profile or phone +44 (0) 207 873 4909.

exec-appointments.com account

mba-direct.com account

non-execs.com account

Ignites Europe

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please visit the “Preferences” or “Contact Us” section of our website or phone UK +44 (0) 20 7775 6668 or US +1 212 542 1245.

Calls made to these numbers may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.

Mandatewire

If you wish to amend any of the date which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact contact.mandatewire@ft.com or phone (UK)+44 (0)20 7775 6080 or (NYC) +1212-542-1245

All users

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer by e-mail at privacy.officer@ft.com or writing to:

Company Secretary The Financial Times Ltd Number One Southwark Bridge London SE1 9HL United Kingdom

We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Children Under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Changes to this Policy

This policy is effective from 22nd May 2012. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.enhancements.